Home
Expertise

Privacy Policy

LMC International Ltd

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.

As a rule,cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

If you have any questions regarding our Cookie policy then please email us: info@lmc.co.uk

Privacy Policy
LMC International Ltd (‘LMC’) is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy and takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact info@lmc.co.uk if you have any questions or comments about this policy.

LMC’s Privacy Policy sets out the way in which the company processes personal data. This Privacy Policy relates only to personal data collected by the company via the LMC website, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected will be used and safeguarded in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to the Company by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites using any links provided, these situations will be outside of LMC’s control. If users provide personal data to other companies,the privacy policy of those companies will determine the uses to which that information is put and LMC’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Telephone Recording Policy
Calls maybe monitored or recorded for quality control, training and development or referring to in the case of discrepancies.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of the information LMC collects and what it is used for. In order to protect personal data LMC complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected
In operating the LMC website the following data about you may be collected and processed: your name, company name and address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

When applying for a specific vacancy advertised on the LMC website you will be asked for specific personal information in order that your potential suitability against current or future recruitment requirements may be evaluated. This could include details of your work experience, education,professional qualifications and other information relevant to the vacancy or business area you have selected, together with contact details such as your personal address, email address and telephone numbers.

How information is used
The information LMC collects is used for the following purposes:

• In order to offer safe and simple use of the website

• In order to provide you with information about the company and its services and to communicate with you

• To record details of your visits to the LMC website and the resources that you access, including,but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data

• Where you have submitted your details when applying for a job, for the purposes of evaluating your potential suitability against a specific or general recruitment requirement.

Cookies and IP Addresses
LMC may use cookies to store and search for information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to a web reader from a web server and is stored on the hard disk of your computer. Cookies are commonly used to:

• Identify computers

• Count the number of users on websites

• Measure traffic patterns on websites.

Cookies are not used to collect information about visitors’ names or email addresses. Settings in your own web browser allow you to decide whether to accept or reject cookies, as they are stored on your computer’s hard disk.

Links
The LMC website may include links to other sites on the Internet. LMC cannot take responsibility for the way in which personal data is handled by these external websites – please look closely at each external website’s policy for dealing with personal information.

Disclosure of personal information
LMC is the sole owner of the personal information collected. LMC does not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other company. In certain circumstances, however, personal information may be shared with the company’s co-operation partners inside the EU. Examples of occasions on which LMC would share information in this way are:

• In relation to marketing purposes when personal information is processed together with information concerning, for example, demography, interests and habits

• For the purpose of fulfilling the company’s commitments to share information with suppliers, distributors and news agencies

• To carry out any necessary due diligence to comply with LMC’s Business Ethics and Conduct Policy.

Security
Protection of personal data and personal integrity is a high priority for LMC and your personal information is carefully protected from unauthorised access,loss or distortion.

Amendments to this policy
LMC may update and/or change this policy from time to time. It is therefore               recommended that when visiting the website, you regularly check whether any amendments have been made to this policy before providing any personal information to the company. This policy is effective from 1st November 2015.

Contact
If you have any questions about how LMC deals with your personal information please send an email to: info@lmc.co.uk. You have the right to request details of the information held relating to you and request that the company correct information held about you which is out of date or inaccurate. If you no longer wish to receive information from LMC please advise the company of this.

Registered Office: LMC International Ltd, 4thFloor, Clarendon House,52 Cornmarket Street, Oxford OX1 3HJ, United Kingdom

Registered Company No: 5883865

Due Diligence
Biochemicals
Biofuels & Biomass
Cocoa
Coffee
Feed Ingredients
Food Ingredients
Grains
Oilseeds, Oils and Oleochemicals
Starch & Fermentation
Sugar & Sweeteners
Rubber
Tyres
Automotive
Copyright © 2017 LMC International Ltd. All rights reserved. Designed by Wylie Design | Privacy Policy